Legal notices

Definitions
Customer: any professional or natural person capable within the meaning of Articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site subject to these terms and conditions. 
Services and Services: http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio makes available to Customers.
Content: All the constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts - images - videos.
Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as "Information (s)" which correspond to all the personal data that may be held by http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio for the management of your account, the management of the customer relationship and for analytical and statistical purposes. 
User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.
Personal information: "Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of natural persons to which they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).
The terms "personal data", "data subject", "subcontractor" and "sensitive data" have the meaning as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

1. Presentation of the website
Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the website http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio the identity of different stakeholders in its implementation and monitoring:
Owner: SARL Ferrier Marchetti Studio Share capital of € 35,000 VAT number: FR 79389462847 - 24 rue Dareau 75014 Paris 
Publication manager: Ferrier marchetti Studio - contact@ferriermarchetti.studio
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person. 
Webmaster: Ahmed Ghazi - hello@ahmedghazi.com 
Host: Netlify - 2325 3rd St Suite 215 94107 San Francisco +1 415-691-1573 
Data Protection Officer: Marion Drevet - communication@ferriermarchetti.studio
These RGPD legal notices come from Orson.io's RGPD information generator.

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered
The Site constitutes a work of the spirit protected by the provisions of the Code of the Intellectual Property and the applicable International Regulations. The Customer may not in any way reuse, assign or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.
The use of the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio are invited to consult them regularly.
This website is normally accessible to users at any time. Interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention. The website http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is updated regularly by http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio responsible. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves to the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to take note of it.

3. Description of the services provided
The purpose of the website http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is to provide information about all the activities of the company. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio strives to provide the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio as accurate information as possible. However, he can not be held responsible for oversights, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or the third party partners who provide this information.

All information listed on the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is indicative and may change. In addition, the information on the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.
The site uses JavaScript technology. The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation updated The site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is hosted at a service provider in the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n ° 2016-679).
The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructures, for the failure of its infrastructures or if the Services and Services generate deemed traffic. unnatural.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio and the host can not be held responsible in case of malfunction of the Internet, telephone lines or hardware and telephony related to the congestion of the network preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is owner of intellectual property rights and holds the rights to use all the items available on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of: http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio .
Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio acts as the publisher of the site. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio  is responsible for the quality and veracity of the Content it publishes.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user's equipment when accessing the website  http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications given in point 4, ie the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio can not be held responsible for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of a chance) resulting from the use of the site http://www.ferriermarchetti. studio. Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio will reserve the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, particularly the provisions on data protection. Where applicable, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio also reserves the right to question the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, especially in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography ...).

7. Management of personal data.
The Client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: No. 2016-679).
7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data
For the Personal Data collected in connection with the creation of the User's personal account and its browsing on the Site, the Person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is: Ferrier Marchetti Studio. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is represented by Jacques Ferrier, his legal representative.
As responsible for the data processing it collects, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is up to the Customer to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, complete information on the processing of their personal data and maintain a record of treatments according to reality. Whenever http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio processes Personal Data, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data in relation to the purposes for which http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio treats them.
7.2 Purpose of the data collected
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is capable of treating all or part of data:
•        To enable navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of services and services ordered by the user: login and use of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.
•         To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking ...): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password ( hash )
•         To improve the navigation on the Site: connection and usage data
•         To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio: email address
•         To carry out communication campaigns (sms, mail): phone number, email address
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio does not commercialize your personal data which is therefore only used by necessity or for statistical purposes and analyzes.
7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition
In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Users of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio have the following rights:
•         Right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), updating, completeness of the data of Users right of locking or erasing data of the Users of a personal nature (article 17 of the RGPD) , when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is prohibited
•         Right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)
•         Right to limit the processing of Users' data (Article 18 RGPD)
•         Right of objection to the processing of User data (Article 21 RGPD)
•         Right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)
•         Right to define the fate of the data of the Users after their death and to choose to whom http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio will have to communicate (or not) its data to a third which they will have previously designated.
As soon as http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio agrees to destroy his data, unless their conservation is necessary for probative purposes or to fulfill a legal obligation.
If the User wishes to know how http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio uses his Personal Data, ask for the correction or opposes their treatment, the User can contact http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio in writing to the next address :
Ferrier Marchetti Studio - DPO, Marion Drevet  
24 rue Dareau 75014 Paris  
In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like to be   corrected, updated or deleted by http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document ( identity card or passport).
Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio by law, particularly with regard to the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, the Users of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, particularly the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).
7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio refrains from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Clients to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as "unsuitable" by the European Commission without first informing the customer. However, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio remains free from the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD: n 2016-679).
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, it shall promptly inform the Customer and notify him of the corrective measures. taken. Moreover http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio does not collect any "sensitive data".
The User's Personal Data may be processed by affiliates of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio and subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.
Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the principal persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of  http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio  are mainly the agents of our customer service.

8. Incident Notification
Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We can not therefore guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and providing them with all the information they need to help them meet their own regulatory reporting requirements .
No personal information of the user of the website http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data to vis of the user of the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio.
Security
To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymization , encryption and password. past.
When processing Personal Data, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio takes all reasonable steps to protect against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links "cookies" and tags ("tags") internet
The site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio. However, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio does not have the possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.
Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may at any time disable these cookies for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.
9.1. " COOKIES "
A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User's browser and stored in the User's terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter "Cookies"). This file includes information such as the User's domain name, the User's Internet Service Provider, the User's operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is likely to process information from the user regarding his visit to the Site, such as pages visited, searches performed. This information allows http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.
Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio informs the user that, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.
If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.
If applicable, http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio to register or to consult Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.
At any time, the User may make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio may also use the services of external service providers to assist in collecting and processing the information described in this section.
Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus social networks appearing on the Website http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies in continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus may also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).
These types of cookies are only placed on your devices if you consent, by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent that http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio files this type of cookies.
9.2. TAGS ("TAGS") INTERNET
http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio may occasionally use Internet tags (also called "tags", or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them by the intermediary of a specialist web analysis partner likely to be located (and therefore to store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.
These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.  
This technology enables http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio to evaluate the visitors' responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information accessed), as well as that the use of this Site by the User.
The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Site to the attention of http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio, and provide other services related to the use of it and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction.
Any dispute in connection with the use of the site http://www.ferriermarchetti.studio is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not permit, exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

Ferrier Marchetti Studio seeks to develop a sensitive, humanist approach to the city, combining sustainable development and new technologies in the quest for innovation and urban delight. The result is a preliminary analysis, procedure and stance which informs the architectural design process. We are innovative and idealistic in our approach to what architects can and should be capable of.

Since 1993, we have believed that architecture should be a radical agent of change and reinvention. The studio has dedicated itself to the production of innovative projects and concepts with a commitment to sustainable development as a backdrop. There are philosophical roots to this approach. Our research ethos Sensual City was founded by Jacques Ferrier and Pauline Marchetti in 2010 as an open resource for collaboration with other thinkers, and signals our intention to create an interdisciplinary momentum, a radical movement fit for the times we are living in.

‘What is needed now is nothing less than a new humanist revolution’

Our practice is underpinned by this laboratory of ideas, creation and urban foresight, bringing together a network of professions from the worlds of art, architecture and urban planning, and social sciences. Our work analyses changing trends in large modern cities to predict the effect that they will have on architecture and which architecture should have on them.

About

Jacques Ferrier is an architect, urban planner, and professor. His work follows a clear philosophy and aims to create architecture and cities for a creative and sustainable society.

Following his architectural training at the École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Belleville and the École Centrale de Paris, Jacques Ferrier created his own architecture firm in Paris in 1993. His portfolio of work crosses sectors and includes major cultural projects, headquarters and civic buildings.

Jacques Ferrier is the author of a number of articles and books, and has been the subject of monographs notably The Architecture of Jacques Ferrier (Thames&Hudson, London). He has been awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite and a Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Pauline Marchetti graduated from the École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Belleville and a qualified architect, as well as a professor at the École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Paris.

She develops a humanist approach, developing design and production methods based on the sensory and humanist dimensions of space - volume, materiality, light, moods. She conceives Sensual City as an incubator for the reflective journey and development process vital for the successful realisation of projects.

She first teamed with Jacques Ferrier in 2008 when they collaborated on the hugely successful French Pavilion for the World Expo in Shanghai, since when they have developed a significant portfolio of projects combining research and architecture, such as the advisory mission for the greater Paris metro stations.

The work of the studio has been the subject of several dedicated international exhibitions including ‘Impressionismus at the Architektur Galerie, Berlin; ‘Non oppressive Design’ at the DOKK1 in Aarhus and ‘A vision for the Sensual City’ in Manila, Singapore, Jakarta and Kuala Lumpur.

Team


Ferrier Marchetti Studio team includes:
• Elisa Álvarez • Sylvie Artchounin • Sevan Avanozian • Amela Begovic • Marion Bernard • Martial Boucheron • Gonçalo Calçada • Emmanuel Coudert • Rachel Cronin • Marion Drevet • Jacques Ferrier • Valérie Garachon • François Gastesoleil • Fabien Goutelle • Anne Grosset-Brun • Jue Hou • Stéphanie Legrand • Zhaohan Li • François Louis • Pauline Marchetti • Romain Marechal • François Marquet • Estefania Mompean • Hugo de Pablo Vicens • Aurélien Pasquier • Clémentin Rachet • Tingqiu Shen • Philippe Simay • Ana Rosa Soria • Mahaut de la Tousche • Stéphane Vigoureux • Qiao Wang • Wenyi Wei • Mai Zhang

Work


Innovative Places of Work:
• Grand Central Saint Lazare, Paris • Region Ile-de-France Headquarters, Saint-Ouen • T20 Xujiahui, Shanghai • La Courrouze Offices, Rennes • Quatuor Tertiary Complexe, Angers • CPAM Morbihan Heaquarters, Vannes • Metropole Rouen-Normandie Headquarters, Rouen • DCNS Campus, Toulon • AMDM Headquarters, Montpellier • Yidian Offices Complex, Shanghai • Hachette Livre Headquarters, Vanves • EDF Offices, Tours • Euralille Offices, Lille • Claude Bernard Offices, Paris • Pacific II Shopping Mall, Shanghai • Sulwhasoo Flagship Store, Hong-Kong • Champagne Piper & Heidsieck Headquarters, Reims • Offices Building « Les reflets du Drac » , Grenoble • RATP Offices, Paris • Commercial Court, Nice • SAGEP Water Plant, Joinville-le-Pont • Total Energie Offices, Toulouse

Mobility:
• Passenger Terminal, Sète • Greater Paris Metro Stations, Paris • Bridge, Choisy • Tramway T9 Depot, Orly • Tramway Depot, Bordeaux • Airbus Delivery Centre, Toulouse • « Green Eye » Carpark, Soissons • Air France Maintenance Hub, Roissy • Tramway Depot, Valenciennes • Tenesol Head Office and Factory, Toulouse • Renault Vehicule Testing Facility, Guyancourt

Education / Research:
• Collège de France, Paris • French International School, Beijing • Marcel Saupin House of Human Sciences, Nantes • Louis Jouvet High School, Gamaches • Isomère Laboratories, Nantes • INRIA Laboratories, Paris • Interregional Laboratories, Oullins • Cardiological and Pneumological Rehabilitation Centre, Pont d'Héry • Zhuqiao High School, Jiading • Lille University Library, Lille • Ecole des Mines Research Centre, Evry

Culture / Leisure / Sport:
• Co’Met Congress Centre, Orléans • Pudong Congress Centre, Shanghai • La Tuilerie Cultural Centre, Limoux • Arena Restructuration, Lunel • Aqualagon Waterpark, Marne-la-Vallée • French Pavillon at the Shanghai World Expo • Seiling Museum Eric Tabarly, Lorient • Emigration Museum, Tourouvre • Multi-purpose Hall, Le Cannet • Palace Heritage Museum, Xi’An

Residential/Hotel:
• La Mantilla Residential Buildings, Montpellier • Jardins de la Lironde Residential Complexe, Montpellier • Matinha Residence and Hotel, Lisbon • Porte des Ternes, Paris • Tour Lumière, Tours • Nakara Hôtel, Agde • Housing Complexe, Romainville

Selected Awards


• ABB Leaf Awards (Shortlisted) • ADC Award • American Architecture Prize • AMO Prize • Architecture Masterprize • Architizer A+Award • BEX Awards • Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite • Chevalier des Arts et Lettres • Industrial Solar Architecture Prize • International Architecture Award • Moniteur Prize • Nomination for the Equerre d’Argent Prize • Nomination for the Grand Prix national de l’Architecture • Trophée Eiffel d’architecture acier • Trophées Bois Ile-de-France • World Architecture Festival Award (Highly Commended Mentions)

Clients

• 3M • AEFE Ministère de l'Europe et des Affaires étrangères • Air France • Airbus • Amore Pacific / Sulwhasoo • BNP Paribas RE • Bouygues Construction • Bouygues Immobilier • CCI de Nice • Champagnes Piper & Charles Heidsieck • China Fortune Properties • COFRES SAS • Collège de France – OPPIC • Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Lorient • Communauté d’Agglomération du Soissonnais • Communauté de Communes du Haut Perche • Communauté de Communes du Limouxin • Communauté Urbaine de Bordeaux • Compagnie de Phalsbourg • Conseil Départemental de la Somme • CPAM du Morbihan • DDE de Loire-Atlantique • DDE Des Alpes-Maritimes • EDF • Editions Hachette Livre • Eiffage Travaux Publics • Fayat Immobilier • Foncière des Régions • Fondation Arc-en-Ciel • Geoxia • Groupe Giboire • Groupe Blot Pierre Promotion • Groupe Hydro Building Systems • Groupe Lafarge • Groupe Legendre • Groupe Proméo • Groupe SNI • Housing Development Department of Qingpu District • Hudson Advisors • ICADE • Jinqiao Lingang • Ligne Roset • Loire Océan Métropole Aménagement • Lujiazhui Group • Métropole Rouen Normandie • Mines ParisTech • Ministère de la Justice • Ministère de l’Economie des Finances et de l’Industrie • Mutuelle des Motards • Nacarat • Naval Group • Nexity • Orléans Métropole • Pitch Promotion • PSA • RATP – SEDP • Rectorat de l’Académie de Lille • Régie des Transports de Marseille • Région Occitanie • Renault SA • SADEV 94 • SAGEP • SDIS 44 • SERM Aménagement • SEMDO • Semurval • SET • Shanghai East Bund Investment Group • Shanghai Huanyu Pacific Digital • Shanghai Jiading Administration Committee • Shanghai Municipal Leading Group for Development of Huangpu River Banks • Société du Grand Paris • SOGEPROM • STIF • Tenesol • The Carlyle Group • Urbiparc Management • Villages Nature (Pierre et Vacances / Disney) • Villamoura World • Ville de Boulogne-Billancourt • Ville du Cannet • Ville de Lunel • Ville de Nancy • Ville de Paris • Ville de Saint-Germain-en-Laye • We Love Green • Woodeum • Xi’An Qujiang Daming Palace Heritage

Ferrier Marchetti Studio is a unique studio combining research and practice in a quest for innovation and urban delight.

Our process and design explore a new urban condition, finding and developing opportunities for cities to contribute positively to the planet’s eco balance and create a positive relationship between climate and design. Our architecture is not just about designing objects, but about the opportunities that design offers to create positive and meaningful relationships between buildings and people, contributing to a more holistic, sustainable and sensual world.

Themes and ideas that inform our work

Resonance

Our approach is one which moves beyond the purely aesthetic consideration of objects to create meaningful relationships between people, spaces and places – buildings are catalysts for interaction, movement and lived life. Architecture must create a new relationship to the world since our current relationships have become impoverished by hyper-abundance and accelerated obsolescence. The design of cities has to be informed not only by sustainable efficiency, but by a new and richer relationship with citizens. Technology has become the dominant driver of design. Our approach is to put people back in control and make technology serve a humanistic agenda.

Synergy with Climate

The pervasive technology of controlled environments has led to the creation of neutral, sanitised, self-enclosed spaces isolated from their context, and artificially managed in a way which has contributed significantly to global warming. When we banish the inconveniences of the natural environment we also ban its pleasures. Our architecture accepts and adapts to climate rather than denies it: we design buildings which expose or protect themselves as and when needed. We work with the ambient climatic conditions of light, temperature, noise and flow to let the environment in and create an experience that reflects and reconnects to nature.

Useful Aesthetics

We exercise a responsibility in terms of resources, focusing on frugality and lean design. Ferrier Marchetti Studio believes that there is no hierarchy of design and that value should be measured by impact and fitness for purpose, rather than its materials or any notion of luxury design. Like Charles and Ray Eames, we are driven by the program of our project and how this program can be served by the industrial, technological means at our disposal. As ‘techno-recruiters’, we act against impulsive novelty and addictive consumption, creating a specific purpose-driven language for each of our buildings. Our architecture seeks an intense material presence, using everyday resources, as they are or slightly transformed to better reveal their potential.

Senses and Pleasures

In reconsidering our urban infrastructure for a more sustainable future, we unlock an opportunity to place the human experience at the heart of all new projects. Ferrier Marchetti Studio designs from a humanistic perspective, with pleasure in mind, seeking to enhance the quality of life not just through individual buildings, but through the blurring of disciplinary barriers to create whole experiences. We aim to move beyond the fragmented, de-contextualised experience of cities to once again place the senses, the body at the centre of design. The pleasure that can be given by the daily experience of cities has to be reconquered as an essential and vital asset of our urban lives.

Details that Matter

Our work celebrates the micro as well as the macro, with a sensual focus on material, details and craftsmanship. We like to showcase materials in our buildings: their properties, densities, colours and textures. In this way, Ferrier Marchetti Studio considers all projects of equal value, drawing out the beauty in even the simplest project. We are fascinated by construction – even as children we begin our relationship with the physical world by playing with cubes and piling them up, or constructing dens. We all have a deeply felt and emotional relationship with the assembly of objects and spaces, and take a great satisfaction in seeing things that appear to be ‘right’ – well placed, contextual and revealing themselves in a way which resonates with us.

Built Landscapes

In an increasingly industrialised society, it is necessary to recreate links between city and nature, creating symbiotic spaces where the presence of nature can help revitalize the spirits of its citizens. When we allow nature to return to the city, we reconnect with those elements that geometric-led town planning has allowed us to forget and which are so central to our existence and well-being: the quality of water and air, the rhythm of the seasons, the natural day-night cycle. Our approach is not just about a few superficial areas of greenery, rather it is the integrated physical expression of ecosystems developing within the very heart of the city, nurturing a spontaneous regeneration of biodiversity. In our approach the city is more than simply a landscape combining nature and artefact, it is an inhabited environment, a living fabric within which various organisms create a harmonious balance.

Mobility and Balance

The city is in a constant state of ever-accelerating motion. As travel allows us to move faster over greater distances, with an attendant increase in the pace of urban life, speed renders our relationship to space abstract and impoverishes our daily experiences. In re-establishing our relationship to the city, we need to explore modes of travel which give us a fresh point of view and which permit a more dynamic perception of volumes and spaces. As we embrace slower, greener forms of transport, such as walking and cycling, our sense of urban space reawakens. Our means of transport shapes and modifies our perceptions and sharpens our senses. In exploring the idea of mobility with raised awareness we need to think more carefully about the aesthetic principles around movement, coherent visual sequences and clear readability of the landscape. Our approach to designing mobility infrastructure is one which seeks opportunities to create thriving public spaces.

Meaningful Context

Our design is both informed by and itself creates meaningful context. It is rooted in the reality of lived experience, so our projects are more likely to be relevant, efficient, purposeful and provide long term social/civic meaning. We take a non-formal, non-rigid approach to new projects, with a design process that is open to chance and opportunity. Our process is permeable, allowing aspects of an individual project, related to its location, climate and history to slip in and subtly modify our design response. We avoid being locked into an ‘obvious’ solution too soon, considering purpose, function and context harmoniously to arrive at not only the most efficient architectural solution, but also the most contextual.